Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8
McCracken Middle, Spartanburg, SC
McCracken Middle is a public middle school in Spartanburg, part of Spartanburg 07 School District. It enrolled 937 students in 2024-25, with 11.9 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 937
- Teachers (FTE)
- 79.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.9
- Grades
- 6 to 8
This school's ratio is 0.7 higher than the district figure of 11.2. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.9
District11.2
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 300 Webber Road, Spartanburg, SC 29307
- Phone
- (864)594-4457
- District
- Spartanburg 07 School District
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Level
- Middle
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- City: Small
- NCES school ID
- 450366001051
Related schools
Other middle schools in Spartanburg 07 School District
- Carver Middle 633 students
Middle schools elsewhere in Spartanburg
- Fairforest Middle Spartanburg 06 School District
- Clifdale Middle Spartanburg 03 School District
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.