Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5
Mary H. Wright Elementary, Spartanburg, SC
CEP schoolMary H. Wright Elementary is a public elementary school in Spartanburg, part of Spartanburg 07 School District. It enrolled 451 students in 2024-25, with 11.9 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 451
- Teachers (FTE)
- 38.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.9
- Grades
- PK to 5
This school's ratio is 0.7 higher than the district figure of 11.2. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.9
District11.2
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 457 South Church Street, Spartanburg, SC 29306
- Phone
- (864)594-4477
- District
- Spartanburg 07 School District
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- City: Small
- NCES school ID
- 450366001048
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Spartanburg 07 School District
- Drayton Mills Elementary 810 students
- Pine St. Elementary 631 students
- E. P. Todd School 559 students
- Jesse Boyd Elementary 549 students
- The Cleveland Academy of Leadership 521 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Spartanburg
- Fairforest Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- West View Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- Global Academy of SC Limestone Charters Association
- Spartanburg Preparatory School SC Public Charter School District
- GREEN Charter School Spartanburg SC Public Charter School District
- Woodland Heights Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- Arcadia Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- Cannons Elementary Spartanburg 03 School District
- Jesse S. Bobo Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- Lone Oak Elementary Spartanburg 06 School District
- Meeting Street Academy-Spartanburg SC Public Charter School District
- SC School for the Deaf Elementary/Middle Deaf & Blind School
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.