Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8
LEAD Academy, Greenville, SC
Charter schoolLEAD Academy is a public elementary school in Greenville, part of SC Public Charter School District. It enrolled 403 students in 2024-25, with 13.4 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 403
- Teachers (FTE)
- 30.0
- Students per teacher
- 13.4
- Grades
- K to 8
This school's ratio is 1.3 lower than the district figure of 14.7. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school13.4
District14.7
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 804 Mauldin Rd., Greenville, SC 29607
- Phone
- (864)916-1459
- County
- Richland County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- Yes
- Locale
- City: Small
- NCES school ID
- 450390101545
Related schools
Other elementary schools in SC Public Charter School District
- GREEN Charter School Greenville 998 students
- Liberty STEAM Charter School 730 students
- East Point Academy 724 students
- Spartanburg Preparatory School 454 students
- GREEN Charter School Spartanburg 412 students
- Butler Academy 393 students
- GREEN Charter School Simpsonville 367 students
- Meeting Street Academy-Spartanburg 306 students
- GREEN Charter School Lowcountry 301 students
- Felton Laboratory Charter School 279 students
- GREEN Charter School Midlands 258 students
- Lakes and Bridges Charter School 204 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Greenville
- Robert E. Cashion Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Sara Collins Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Greenbrier Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Blythe Academy Greenville 01 School District
- Lake Forest Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Powdersville Elementary Anderson 01 School District
- Pelham Road Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Sterling School Greenville 01 School District
- East North Street Academy Greenville 01 School District
- Welcome Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Cherrydale Elementary Greenville 01 School District
- Duncan Chapel Elementary Greenville 01 School District
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.