Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

D. W. Daniel High, Central, SC

D. W. Daniel High is a public high school in Central, part of Pickens 01 School District. It enrolled 1,222 students in 2024-25, with 17.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,222
Teachers (FTE)
71.0
Students per teacher
17.2
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 3.4 higher than the district figure of 13.8. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school17.2
District13.8
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
140 Blue and Gold Boulevard, Central, SC 29630
County
Pickens County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
450333000899
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other high schools in Pickens 01 School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.