Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8
Boiling Springs Middle, Inman, SC
Boiling Springs Middle is a public middle school in Inman, part of Spartanburg 02 School District. It enrolled 1,122 students in 2024-25, with 16.5 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 1,122
- Teachers (FTE)
- 68.0
- Students per teacher
- 16.5
- Grades
- 6 to 8
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 15.9. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school16.5
District15.9
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 4801 Highway 9, Inman, SC 29349
- Phone
- (864)578-5954
- District
- Spartanburg 02 School District
- County
- Spartanburg County
- Level
- Middle
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Fringe
- NCES school ID
- 450351001002
Related schools
Other middle schools in Spartanburg 02 School District
- Rainbow Lake Middle 973 students
- Chesnee Middle 569 students
Middle schools elsewhere in Inman
- T. E. Mabry Middle Spartanburg 01 School District
- Inman Intermediate Spartanburg 01 School District
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.