Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8
Academy for Teaching and Learning, Chester, SC
Charter schoolCEP schoolAcademy for Teaching and Learning is a public elementary school in Chester, part of Chester 01 School District. It enrolled 329 students in 2024-25, with 11.8 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 329
- Teachers (FTE)
- 28.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.8
- Grades
- K to 8
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 12.1. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.8
District12.1
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 109 Hinton Street, Chester, SC 29706
- Phone
- (803)385-6334
- District
- Chester 01 School District
- County
- Chester County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- Yes
- Locale
- Town: Distant
- NCES school ID
- 450153001020
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Chester 01 School District
- Lewisville Elementary 594 students
- Chester Park School Elementary of Inquiry 355 students
- Great Falls Elementary 335 students
- Chester Park Elementary School for the Arts 331 students
- Chester Park Elementary School of Literacy and Technology 300 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.