Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8

Academy for Teaching and Learning, Chester, SC

Charter schoolCEP schoolAcademy for Teaching and Learning is a public elementary school in Chester, part of Chester 01 School District. It enrolled 329 students in 2024-25, with 11.8 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
329
Teachers (FTE)
28.0
Students per teacher
11.8
Grades
K to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 12.1. The South Carolina average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.8
District12.1
South Carolina14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
109 Hinton Street, Chester, SC 29706
County
Chester County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
Yes
Locale
Town: Distant
NCES school ID
450153001020
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.