Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Kevin K. Coleman School, Woonsocket, RI

CEP schoolKevin K. Coleman School is a public elementary school in Woonsocket, part of Woonsocket School District. It enrolled 256 students in 2024-25, with 15.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
256
Teachers (FTE)
17.0
Students per teacher
15.1
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is 1.7 higher than the district figure of 13.4. The Rhode Island average across schools is 13.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.1
District13.4
Rhode Island13.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
96 Second Avenue, Woonsocket, RI 02895
County
Providence County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
440120000331
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
165
Reduced-price lunch
7
Free or reduced-price lunch
17267.2% of enrollment.
Direct certification
116Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Woonsocket School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Woonsocket

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.