Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 8

Southwest Middle School, Reading, PA

CEP schoolSouthwest Middle School is a public middle school in Reading, part of Reading SD. It enrolled 574 students in 2024-25, with 12.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "Southwest MS".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
574
Teachers (FTE)
47.0
Students per teacher
12.2
Grades
5 to 8

This school's ratio is 3.0 lower than the district figure of 15.2. The Pennsylvania average across schools is 13.5. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.2
District15.2
Pennsylvania13.5
United States15.3

School details

Address
300 Chestnut St, Reading, PA 19602
District
Reading SD
County
Berks County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
422004007675
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
652
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
652
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Reading SD

Middle schools elsewhere in Reading

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.