Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Velma-Alma High School, Velma, OK

Velma-Alma High School is a public high school in Velma, part of Velma-Alma School District. It enrolled 146 students in 2024-25, with 18.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "VELMA-ALMA HS".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
146
Teachers (FTE)
8.0
Students per teacher
18.2
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 4.2 higher than the district figure of 14.0. The Oklahoma average across schools is 16.5. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.2
District14.0
Oklahoma16.5
United States15.3

School details

Address
901 Main Street, Velma, OK 73491
County
Stephens County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
403102029760
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free or reduced-price lunch
6141.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
42Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.