Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Alternative · Grades 6 to 8

Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms), Oklahoma City, OK

CEP schoolEmerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) is a public middle school in Oklahoma City, part of Oklahoma City School District. It enrolled 84 students in 2024-25, with 6.5 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "EMERSON ALTERNATIVE ED. (MS)".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
84
Teachers (FTE)
13.0
Students per teacher
6.5
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 9.7 lower than the district figure of 16.2. The Oklahoma average across schools is 16.5. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school6.5
District16.2
Oklahoma16.5
United States15.3

School details

Address
715 North Walker Avenue, Oklahoma City, OK 73102
County
Oklahoma County
Level
Middle
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
402277002326
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free or reduced-price lunch
7386.9% of enrollment.
Direct certification
49Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Oklahoma City School District

Middle schools elsewhere in Oklahoma City

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.