Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 8
The Bridgeport School DIstrict - Middle School, Bridgeport, OH
The Bridgeport School DIstrict - Middle School is a public middle school in Bridgeport, part of Bridgeport Exempted Village School District. It enrolled 218 students in 2024-25, with 13.6 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 218
- Teachers (FTE)
- 16.0
- Students per teacher
- 13.6
- Grades
- 5 to 8
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 14.2. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school13.6
District14.2
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 55707 Industrial Dr, Bridgeport, OH 43912
- Phone
- (740)635-0853
- County
- Belmont County
- Level
- Middle
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Small
- NCES school ID
- 390452302129
Related schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.