Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 8

The Bridgeport School DIstrict - Middle School, Bridgeport, OH

The Bridgeport School DIstrict - Middle School is a public middle school in Bridgeport, part of Bridgeport Exempted Village School District. It enrolled 218 students in 2024-25, with 13.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
218
Teachers (FTE)
16.0
Students per teacher
13.6
Grades
5 to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 14.2. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.6
District14.2
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
55707 Industrial Dr, Bridgeport, OH 43912
County
Belmont County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Small
NCES school ID
390452302129
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.