Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Shaker Hts High School, Shaker Heights, OH

Shaker Hts High School is a public high school in Shaker Heights, part of Shaker Heights City School District. It enrolled 1,418 students in 2024-25, with 14.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,418
Teachers (FTE)
101.0
Students per teacher
14.0
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 0.9 lower than the district figure of 14.9. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.0
District14.9
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
15911 Aldersyde Dr, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
County
Cuyahoga County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
390447501616
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
483
Reduced-price lunch
94
Free or reduced-price lunch
57740.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.