Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5
Riverview Elementary School, Painesville, OH
Riverview Elementary School is a public elementary school in Painesville, part of Riverside Local School District. It enrolled 615 students in 2024-25, with 20.5 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 615
- Teachers (FTE)
- 30.0
- Students per teacher
- 20.5
- Grades
- K to 5
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 20.4. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school20.5
District20.4
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 845 Madison Ave, Painesville, OH 44077
- Phone
- (440)352-0668
- District
- Riverside Local School District
- County
- Lake County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 391001403029
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Riverside Local School District
- Parkside Elementary School 551 students
- Buckeye Elementary School 366 students
- Melridge Elementary School 299 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Painesville
- Maple Elementary School Painesville City Local School District
- Elm Street Elementary School Painesville City Local School District
- Chestnut Elementary School Painesville City Local School District
- Lake Erie Bilingual Academy Lake Erie Bilingual Academy
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.