Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 8

Northwest Middle School, Canal Fulton, OH

Northwest Middle School is a public middle school in Canal Fulton, part of Northwest Local School District. It enrolled 405 students in 2024-25, with 14.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
405
Teachers (FTE)
28.0
Students per teacher
14.5
Grades
5 to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 14.7. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.5
District14.7
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
8614 Erie Ave NW, Canal Fulton, OH 44614
County
Stark County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
390499003743
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
129
Reduced-price lunch
33
Free or reduced-price lunch
16240.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.