Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6
Monroeville Elementary School, Monroeville, OH
Monroeville Elementary School is a public elementary school in Monroeville, part of Monroeville Local School District. It enrolled 293 students in 2024-25, with 16.3 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 293
- Teachers (FTE)
- 18.0
- Students per teacher
- 16.3
- Grades
- PK to 6
This school's ratio is 4.2 higher than the district figure of 12.1. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school16.3
District12.1
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 101 West St, Monroeville, OH 44847
- Phone
- (419)465-2533
- County
- Huron County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Distant
- NCES school ID
- 390477102951
Related schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.