Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6
Millcreek Elementary School, Corning, OH
Millcreek Elementary School is a public elementary school in Corning, part of Southern Local School District. It enrolled 346 students in 2024-25, with 11.2 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 346
- Teachers (FTE)
- 31.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.2
- Grades
- PK to 6
This school's ratio is 0.9 higher than the district figure of 10.3. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.2
District10.3
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 10397 State Route 155 SE, Corning, OH 43730
- Phone
- (740)721-0522
- District
- Southern Local School District
- County
- Perry County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Distant
- NCES school ID
- 390490600306
Related schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.