Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 8 to 12

Mansfield Senior High School, Mansfield, OH

CEP schoolMansfield Senior High School is a public high school in Mansfield, part of Mansfield City School District. It enrolled 816 students in 2024-25, with 11.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
816
Teachers (FTE)
72.0
Students per teacher
11.3
Grades
8 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.1 lower than the district figure of 12.4. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.3
District12.4
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
124 N Linden Rd, Mansfield, OH 44906
County
Richland County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
390442901220
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
405Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

High schools elsewhere in Mansfield

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.