Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Madison Junior High, Middletown, OH

Madison Junior High is a public middle school in Middletown, part of Madison Local School District. It enrolled 342 students in 2024-25, with 15.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
342
Teachers (FTE)
22.0
Students per teacher
15.5
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 15.9. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.5
District15.9
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
5797 W Alexandria Rd, Middletown, OH 45042
County
Butler County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
390461202442
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Middle schools elsewhere in Middletown

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.