Skip to content
BCER

Prekindergarten · Regular · Grades PK

Linden Park Neighborhood Early Childhood Education Center, Columbus, OH

CEP schoolLinden Park Neighborhood Early Childhood Education Center is a public prekindergarten school in Columbus, part of Columbus City Schools District. It enrolled 64 students in 2024-25, with 10.7 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
64
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
10.7
Grades
PK

This school's ratio is 4.8 lower than the district figure of 15.5. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.7
District15.5
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
1400 Myrtle Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
County
Franklin County
Level
Prekindergarten
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
390438005887
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
53Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other prekindergarten schools in Columbus City Schools District

Prekindergarten schools elsewhere in Columbus

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.