Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades 3 to 5

Kensington Intermediate Elementary School, Rocky River, OH

Kensington Intermediate Elementary School is a public elementary school in Rocky River, part of Rocky River City School District. It enrolled 586 students in 2024-25, with 18.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
586
Teachers (FTE)
32.0
Students per teacher
18.3
Grades
3 to 5

This school's ratio is 2.5 higher than the district figure of 15.8. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.3
District15.8
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
20140 Lake Rd, Rocky River, OH 44116
County
Cuyahoga County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
390447001575
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
75
Reduced-price lunch
15
Free or reduced-price lunch
9015.4% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Rocky River City School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.