Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 3

E J Blott Elementary School, Youngstown, OH

E J Blott Elementary School is a public elementary school in Youngstown, part of Liberty Local School District. It enrolled 351 students in 2024-25, with 10.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
351
Teachers (FTE)
34.0
Students per teacher
10.3
Grades
PK to 3

This school's ratio is 3.4 lower than the district figure of 13.7. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.3
District13.7
Ohio17.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
4115 Shady Rd, Youngstown, OH 44505
County
Trumbull County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
390501903870
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Elementary schools elsewhere in Youngstown

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.