Other · Special education · Grades K to 12
Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES), Mentor, OH
Cardinal Autism Resource and Education School (CARES) is a public school in Mentor, part of Mentor Exempted Village School District. It enrolled 82 students in 2024-25, with 6.3 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 82
- Teachers (FTE)
- 13.0
- Students per teacher
- 6.3
- Grades
- K to 12
This school's ratio is 10.5 lower than the district figure of 16.8. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school6.3
District16.8
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 5028 Forest Rd, Mentor, OH 44060
- Phone
- (440)257-5951
- County
- Lake County
- Level
- Other
- Type
- Special education
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 390454910835
Related schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.