Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 7
Brooklyn School, Brooklyn, OH
Brooklyn School is a public elementary school in Brooklyn, part of Brooklyn City School District. It enrolled 668 students in 2024-25, with 17.6 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 668
- Teachers (FTE)
- 38.0
- Students per teacher
- 17.6
- Grades
- PK to 7
This school's ratio is 2.0 higher than the district figure of 15.6. The Ohio average across schools is 17.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school17.6
District15.6
Ohio17.3
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 9200 Biddulph Rd, Brooklyn, OH 44144
- Phone
- (216)485-8127
- District
- Brooklyn City School District
- County
- Cuyahoga County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 390436500538
Related schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.