Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8

Explorer Academy, Fargo, ND

CEP schoolExplorer Academy is a public elementary school in Fargo, part of Fargo 1 School District. It enrolled 34 students in 2024-25, with 1.5 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "EXPLORER ACADEMY".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
34
Teachers (FTE)
23.0
Students per teacher
1.5
Grades
K to 8

This school's ratio is 10.1 lower than the district figure of 11.6. The North Dakota average across schools is 11.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school1.5
District11.6
North Dakota11.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1780 17th St S, Fargo, ND 58103
County
Cass County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Midsize
NCES school ID
380678000931
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
34
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
34100.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
21Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Fargo 1 School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Fargo

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.