Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

University Neighborhood Middle School, New York, NY

CEP schoolUniversity Neighborhood Middle School is a public middle school in New York, part of New York City Geographic District # 1. It enrolled 131 students in 2024-25, with 8.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "UNIVERSITY NEIGHBORHOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
131
Teachers (FTE)
16.0
Students per teacher
8.2
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.8 lower than the district figure of 11.0. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.2
District11.0
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
220 Henry St, New York, NY 10002
County
New York County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
360007605616
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
123
Reduced-price lunch
1
Free or reduced-price lunch
12494.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in New York City Geographic District # 1

Middle schools elsewhere in New York

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.