Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Silver Creek Elementary School, Silver Creek, NY

CEP schoolSilver Creek Elementary School is a public elementary school in Silver Creek, part of Silver Creek Central School District. It enrolled 428 students in 2024-25, with 8.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "SILVER CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
428
Teachers (FTE)
51.0
Students per teacher
8.4
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 8.5. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.4
District8.5
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
1 Dickinson St, Silver Creek, NY 14136
County
Chautauqua County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
362688003665
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
204
Reduced-price lunch
23
Free or reduced-price lunch
22753.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.