Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6

New Hyde Park Road School, New Hyde Park, NY

CEP schoolNew Hyde Park Road School is a public elementary school in New Hyde Park, part of New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free School District. It enrolled 475 students in 2024-25, with 13.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "NEW HYDE PARK ROAD SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
475
Teachers (FTE)
36.0
Students per teacher
13.2
Grades
PK to 6

This school's ratio is 1.1 higher than the district figure of 12.1. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.2
District12.1
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
300 New Hyde Park Rd, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
County
Nassau County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
362040001885
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
18
Reduced-price lunch
6
Free or reduced-price lunch
245.1% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in New Hyde Park

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.