Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 8

Nelson Mandela/Dr Hosa Zollicoffer School, Mount Vernon, NY

CEP schoolNelson Mandela/Dr Hosa Zollicoffer School is a public elementary school in Mount Vernon, part of Mount Vernon School District. It enrolled 355 students in 2024-25, with 12.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
355
Teachers (FTE)
29.0
Students per teacher
12.2
Grades
PK to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 11.8. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.2
District11.8
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
250 Gramatan Ave, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
County
Westchester County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
362010006729
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
235
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
23566.2% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Mount Vernon School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.