Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Lynnwood Elementary School, Schenectady, NY

Lynnwood Elementary School is a public elementary school in Schenectady, part of Guilderland Central School District. It enrolled 405 students in 2024-25, with 10.9 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "LYNNWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
405
Teachers (FTE)
37.0
Students per teacher
10.9
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 11.1. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.9
District11.1
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
8 Regina Dr, Schenectady, NY 12303
County
Albany County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
361308001072
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
73
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
7518.5% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Guilderland Central School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Schenectady

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.