Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 8

Gardner-Dickinson School, Troy, NY

Gardner-Dickinson School is a public elementary school in Troy, part of Wynantskill Union Free School District. It enrolled 306 students in 2024-25, with 13.9 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "GARDNER-DICKINSON SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
306
Teachers (FTE)
22.0
Students per teacher
13.9
Grades
PK to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 14.0. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.9
District14.0
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
25 East Ave, Troy, NY 12180
County
Rensselaer County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
363183004238
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
64
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
6621.6% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Elementary schools elsewhere in Troy

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.