Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Clayton Avenue Elementary School, Vestal, NY

CEP schoolClayton Avenue Elementary School is a public elementary school in Vestal, part of Vestal Central School District. It enrolled 250 students in 2024-25, with 9.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "CLAYTON AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
250
Teachers (FTE)
26.0
Students per teacher
9.6
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is 2.7 lower than the district figure of 12.3. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school9.6
District12.3
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
209 Clayton Ave, Vestal, NY 13850
County
Broome County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Midsize
NCES school ID
362961003986
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
118
Reduced-price lunch
4
Free or reduced-price lunch
12248.8% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Vestal Central School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.