Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 7 to 12

Barack Obama School for Social Justice, Yonkers, NY

CEP schoolBarack Obama School for Social Justice is a public high school in Yonkers, part of Yonkers City School District. It enrolled 701 students in 2024-25, with 15.9 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "BARACK OBAMA SCHOOL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
701
Teachers (FTE)
44.0
Students per teacher
15.9
Grades
7 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.2 lower than the district figure of 17.1. The New York average across schools is 11.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.9
District17.1
New York11.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
201 Palisade Ave, Yonkers, NY 10703
County
Westchester County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
363192006001
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
587
Reduced-price lunch
23
Free or reduced-price lunch
61087.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Yonkers City School District

High schools elsewhere in Yonkers

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.