Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Carrizozo Elementary, Carrizozo, NM

CEP schoolCarrizozo Elementary is a public elementary school in Carrizozo, part of Carrizozo School District. It enrolled 72 students in 2024-25, with 12.0 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "CARRIZOZO ELEMENTARY".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
72
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
12.0
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is 3.5 higher than the district figure of 8.5. The New Mexico average across schools is 13.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.0
District8.5
New Mexico13.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
800 D Ave, Carrizozo, NM 88301
County
Lincoln County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
350033000176
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
72
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
72100.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
33Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.