Skip to content
BCER

Other · Alternative · Grades 1 to 12

Carlsbad Enrichment Center, Carlsbad, NM

Carlsbad Enrichment Center is a public school in Carlsbad, part of Carlsbad School District. It enrolled 170 students in 2024-25, with 17.0 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "CARLSBAD ENRICHMENT CENTER".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
170
Teachers (FTE)
10.0
Students per teacher
17.0
Grades
1 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 16.7. The New Mexico average across schools is 13.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school17.0
District16.7
New Mexico13.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
406 N. Alameda Street, Carlsbad, NM 88220
County
Eddy County
Level
Other
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
350030001157
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
62
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
6236.5% of enrollment.
Direct certification
62Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other similar schools in Carlsbad School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.