Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 6

West Amwell School, Lambertville, NJ

West Amwell School is a public middle school in Lambertville, part of South Hunterdon Regional School District. It enrolled 141 students in 2024-25, with 7.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
141
Teachers (FTE)
19.0
Students per teacher
7.4
Grades
5 to 6

This school's ratio is 0.6 lower than the district figure of 8.0. The New Jersey average across schools is 11.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school7.4
District8.0
New Jersey11.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1417 Nj-179, Lambertville, NJ 08530
County
Hunterdon County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
New
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
340076906175
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
40
Reduced-price lunch
5
Free or reduced-price lunch
4531.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.