Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Lake Hiawatha Elementary School, Lake Hiawatha, NJ

Lake Hiawatha Elementary School is a public elementary school in Lake Hiawatha, part of Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District. It enrolled 445 students in 2024-25, with 12.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
445
Teachers (FTE)
36.0
Students per teacher
12.4
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 1.4 higher than the district figure of 11.0. The New Jersey average across schools is 11.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.4
District11.0
New Jersey11.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1 Lincoln Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
County
Morris County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
341248000401
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
77
Reduced-price lunch
15
Free or reduced-price lunch
9220.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.