Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 4

Kennedy Elementary School, Succasunna, NJ

Kennedy Elementary School is a public elementary school in Succasunna, part of Roxbury Township School District. It enrolled 277 students in 2024-25, with 12.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
277
Teachers (FTE)
23.0
Students per teacher
12.0
Grades
K to 4

This school's ratio is 1.4 higher than the district figure of 10.6. The New Jersey average across schools is 11.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.0
District10.6
New Jersey11.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
20 Pleasant Hill Road, Succasunna, NJ 07876
County
Morris County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
341434004532
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
22
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
248.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Roxbury Township School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.