Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 8

Winona Elementary, Winona, MO

Winona Elementary is a public elementary school in Winona, part of Winona R-Iii School District. It enrolled 306 students in 2024-25, with 12.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "WINONA ELEM.".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
306
Teachers (FTE)
25.0
Students per teacher
12.2
Grades
PK to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 11.8. The Missouri average across schools is 13.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.2
District11.8
Missouri13.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
8256 State Hwy 19, Winona, MO 65588
County
Shannon County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
293222002259
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
214
Reduced-price lunch
24
Free or reduced-price lunch
23877.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
109Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.