Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Pershing Elementary, Springfield, MO

Pershing Elementary is a public elementary school in Springfield, part of Springfield R-Xii School District. It enrolled 142 students in 2024-25, with 14.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "PERSHING ELEM.".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
142
Teachers (FTE)
10.0
Students per teacher
14.2
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 13.9. The Missouri average across schools is 13.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.2
District13.9
Missouri13.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
2120 Ventura, Springfield, MO 65804
County
Greene County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Midsize
NCES school ID
292886001810
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
69
Reduced-price lunch
7
Free or reduced-price lunch
7653.5% of enrollment.
Direct certification
50Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Springfield R-Xii School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Springfield

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.