Skip to content
BCER

Prekindergarten · Regular · Grades PK

Early Childhood Center, Republic, MO

Early Childhood Center is a public prekindergarten school in Republic, part of Republic R-Iii School District. It enrolled 234 students in 2024-25, with 15.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
234
Teachers (FTE)
15.0
Students per teacher
15.6
Grades
PK

This school's ratio is 0.8 higher than the district figure of 14.8. The Missouri average across schools is 13.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.6
District14.8
Missouri13.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
318 E. Hines St., Republic, MO 65738
County
Greene County
Level
Prekindergarten
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Fringe
NCES school ID
292622002733
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
66
Reduced-price lunch
23
Free or reduced-price lunch
8938.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
33Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.