Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades 3 to 6

LT Taylor Intermediate School, Lucedale, MS

LT Taylor Intermediate School is a public elementary school in Lucedale, part of George County School District. It enrolled 293 students in 2024-25, with 15.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
293
Teachers (FTE)
19.0
Students per teacher
15.4
Grades
3 to 6

This school's ratio is 1.5 higher than the district figure of 13.9. The Mississippi average across schools is 14.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.4
District13.9
Mississippi14.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
159 Mable St, Lucedale, MS 39452
County
George County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
280156000870
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
189
Reduced-price lunch
30
Free or reduced-price lunch
21974.7% of enrollment.
Direct certification
100Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in George County School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.