Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Amanda Elzy Junior High School, Greenwood, MS

CEP schoolAmanda Elzy Junior High School is a public middle school in Greenwood, part of Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District. It enrolled 199 students in 2024-25, with 11.1 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "Amanda Elzy Junior High School".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
199
Teachers (FTE)
18.0
Students per teacher
11.1
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.5 lower than the district figure of 13.6. The Mississippi average across schools is 14.1. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.1
District13.6
Mississippi14.1
United States15.3

School details

Address
604 Elzy Avenue P. O. BOX 1497, Greenwood, MS 38930
County
Leflore County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
280019801513
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
199
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
199100.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
129Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.