Skip to content
BCER

High · Special education · Grades 10 to 12

Step, Forest Lake, MN

Step is a public high school in Forest Lake, part of Forest Lake Public School District. It enrolled 47 students in 2024-25, with 23.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
47
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
23.5
Grades
10 to 12

This school's ratio is 4.2 higher than the district figure of 19.3. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school23.5
District19.3
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
200 SW 4th Street, Forest Lake, MN 55025
County
Washington County
Level
High
Type
Special education
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Fringe
NCES school ID
271227003355
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
14
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
1429.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
14Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Forest Lake Public School District

High schools elsewhere in Forest Lake

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.