Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Park Rapids Senior High, Park Rapids, MN

Park Rapids Senior High is a public high school in Park Rapids, part of Park Rapids Public School District. It enrolled 420 students in 2024-25, with 12.7 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "PARK RAPIDS SENIOR HIGH".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
420
Teachers (FTE)
33.0
Students per teacher
12.7
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 0.7 lower than the district figure of 13.4. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school12.7
District13.4
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
401 Huntsinger Ave, Park Rapids, MN 56470
County
Hubbard County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
272808001235
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
145
Reduced-price lunch
29
Free or reduced-price lunch
17441.4% of enrollment.
Direct certification
136Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Park Rapids Public School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.