Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Orono Middle, Long Lake, MN

Orono Middle is a public middle school in Long Lake, part of Orono Public School District. It enrolled 720 students in 2024-25, with 20.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "ORONO MIDDLE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
720
Teachers (FTE)
35.0
Students per teacher
20.6
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 3.2 higher than the district figure of 17.4. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school20.6
District17.4
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
800 Old Crystal Bay Rd N, Long Lake, MN 55356
County
Hennepin County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
272508001199
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
54
Reduced-price lunch
10
Free or reduced-price lunch
648.9% of enrollment.
Direct certification
49Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.