Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Luverne Middle, Luverne, MN

Luverne Middle is a public middle school in Luverne, part of Luverne Public School District. It enrolled 271 students in 2024-25, with 14.3 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "LUVERNE MIDDLE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
271
Teachers (FTE)
19.0
Students per teacher
14.3
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.3 higher than the district figure of 12.0. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.3
District12.0
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
709 N Kniss Ave, Luverne, MN 56156
County
Rock County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
271833002471
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
62
Reduced-price lunch
23
Free or reduced-price lunch
8531.4% of enrollment.
Direct certification
58Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.