Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 3

J.W. Smith Elementary, Bemidji, MN

CEP schoolJ.W. Smith Elementary is a public elementary school in Bemidji, part of Bemidji Public School District. It enrolled 238 students in 2024-25, with 11.9 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
238
Teachers (FTE)
20.0
Students per teacher
11.9
Grades
PK to 3

This school's ratio is 2.6 lower than the district figure of 14.5. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.9
District14.5
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
1712 America Ave, Bemidji, MN 56601
County
Beltrami County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
270444000196
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
183
Reduced-price lunch
13
Free or reduced-price lunch
19682.4% of enrollment.
Direct certification
175Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Bemidji Public School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Bemidji

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.