Skip to content
BCER

High · Alternative · Grades 8 to 12

Grand Rapids Area Learning Center, Grand Rapids, MN

Grand Rapids Area Learning Center is a public high school in Grand Rapids, part of Grand Rapids Public School District. It enrolled 129 students in 2024-25, with 32.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "GRAND RAPIDS AREA LEARNING CENTER".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
129
Teachers (FTE)
4.0
Students per teacher
32.2
Grades
8 to 12

This school's ratio is 15.1 higher than the district figure of 17.1. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school32.2
District17.1
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
650 SW 7th Ave, Grand Rapids, MN 55744
County
Itasca County
Level
High
Type
Alternative
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
271317002332
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
67
Reduced-price lunch
14
Free or reduced-price lunch
8162.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
62Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Grand Rapids Public School District

High schools elsewhere in Grand Rapids

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.