Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Dakota Hills Middle, Eagan, MN

Dakota Hills Middle is a public middle school in Eagan, part of Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan School District. It enrolled 1,184 students in 2024-25, with 18.2 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "DAKOTA HILLS MIDDLE".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,184
Teachers (FTE)
65.0
Students per teacher
18.2
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.7 higher than the district figure of 15.5. The Minnesota average across schools is 15.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.2
District15.5
Minnesota15.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
4183 Braddock Tr, Eagan, MN 55123
County
Dakota County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
273239000484
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
147
Reduced-price lunch
43
Free or reduced-price lunch
19016.0% of enrollment.
Direct certification
138Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.