Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Paw Paw High School, Paw Paw, MI

CEP schoolPaw Paw High School is a public high school in Paw Paw, part of Paw Paw Public School District. It enrolled 638 students in 2024-25, with 18.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
638
Teachers (FTE)
35.0
Students per teacher
18.2
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.6 higher than the district figure of 16.6. The Michigan average across schools is 16.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.2
District16.6
Michigan16.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
30609 E Red Arrow Hwy, Paw Paw, MI 49079
County
Van Buren County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
262766006352
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
158
Reduced-price lunch
0
Free or reduced-price lunch
15824.8% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Paw Paw Public School District

High schools elsewhere in Paw Paw

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.